Accident XAG , Tuesday 20 May 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 May 2025
Time:10:40
Type:XAG
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:15.3 km 262 degrees from Devonport Aerodrome, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial spraying, the RPAS stopped responding to control inputs and collided with terrain. The RPAS was substantially damaged.

Sources:

ATSB