Incident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V P4931,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52530

Date:Thursday 17 September 1942
Time:02:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:10 OTU RAF
Registration: P4931
MSN: RK-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 20 km off Domburg, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Abingdon
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Abingdon at 20:13 hrs local time for an operation against the Krupp works at Essen in Germany.
The aircraft was last heard transmitting SOS at 01:28.
The aircraft had been attacked by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Gerhard Stämmler of the 8./NJG 2 based at Gilze-Rijen airfield - North Sea 20 km northwest of Domburg at 02:12 (CET). In the attack, the aircraft lost its port engine and could not maintain height, making a perfect ditching about 15 minutes later.
The crew were spotted the following day at 19:45 in a dinghy near Westenschouwen at Burgh-Haamstede:

Pilot: NZ/414379 WO Lloyd Arthur Death RNZAF - PoW/Stalag 344 Lamsdorf/PoW Number 27183.
Observer: 126500 Plt Off William Lionel Merryfield - PoW/Stalag Luft 3 Sagan & Belaria/PoW Number 714. (NCO:1242198 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 06 October, 1942)
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: R/93786 Sgt Clifford Oliver Simonson RCAF - PoW/Stalag 344
Lamsdorf/PoW Number 27182.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: R/10004 Sgt Anthony Restivo RCAF - PoW/Stalag 344 Lamsdorf/PoW Number 27153.
Air Gunner: J/8800 Flt Lt William Leslie Kell RCAF - PoW/Stalag Luft 3 Sagan & Belaria/PoW Number 709.

Sources:

http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1850
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database