| Date: | Saturday 21 June 2025 |
| Time: | 13:57 UTC |
| Type: | Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III |
| Owner/operator: | GDG Aviation |
| Registration: | C-GIVV |
| MSN: | 2823 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 25 nm S of Alma, QC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Bell 206B helicopter operated by G.D.G. Aviation Inc. was on a visual flight rules aerial spraying flight in an area approximately 25 nautical miles south of the Alma, QC airport (CYTF). The helicopter was on final approach to a supply truck when the pilot suddenly lost yaw control. The helicopter tilted when it hit the ground and came to rest on its left side a few metres from the truck. The pilot was able to evacuate without difficulty and suffered minor injuries.
Sources:
TSB A25Q0092