Incident Boeing 757-232 (WL) N659DL, Monday 7 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 July 2025
Time:12:16 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-232 (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N659DL
MSN: 24421/293
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 191
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Fort Myers, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL1334, a Boeing 757-232, was en route to Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL) when the lithium battery of a passenger’s powerbank caught fire.
The fire quickly contained and the flight diverted to Fort Myers-Southwest Florida International Airport (RSW).

Sources:

https://www.winknews.com/news/lee/delta-airplane-makes-emergency-landing-at-rsw-due-to-battery-fire/article_05545bf9-5a4f-49cc-b518-54d48ba266c4.html

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/DAL1334/history/20250707/1110Z/KATL/KFLL