Mid-air collision Incident Sikorsky UH-60 Black Hawk , Monday 7 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 July 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60 Black Hawk
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Kerr County, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A helicopter involved in a flood search and rescue emergency operation in Kerr County, Texas, collided with a privately operated drone operating in restricted airspace.
The helicopter was forced to make an emergency landing.

Updates - The City of Kerrville has clarified that the drone involved in an incident forcing a military helicopter to make an emergency landing was not a private drone, but an authorized search and rescue drone.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/kerrcountytexas/posts/pfbid0T5Vq2xiEgdFepvyWGi8uQqXD4HMHQ14QG9CNjHjR3E3wG6JGhMQg7kSqd7DD7P1tl

https://x.com/sfleming2015/status/1943392099954561258?s=19

Updated report - https://news4sanantonio.com/news/local/kerrville-clarifies-drone-involved-in-helicopter-incident-was-authorized-flooding-hunt-camp-mystic-search-and-rescue

Media: