This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 4 July 2025 |
| Time: | cc. 14:50 |
| Type: | Rolladen-Schneider LS3 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | OK-5505 |
| MSN: | 3023 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bedihošť near Prostějov -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Prostejov Air Base (LKPJ) |
| Destination airport: | Prostejov Air Base (LKPJ) |
Narrative:While attempting to land, the glider crashed into a field near the village of Bedihošť from a height of approximately 30 meters. The 52-year-old pilot, a cardiologist, died.
The flight was performed outside the permitted center of gravity range, the glider was negatively affected by mechanical turbulence during the landing maneuver. An inspection of the glider did not reveal any technical defect that would have contributed to the accident, the broken elevator control rod joint was sent for expert examination, which ruled out a defect or material fatigue.
Sources:
https://prostejovsky.denik.cz/nehody/prostejov-zesov-pad-kluzak-umrti-pilot.html https://www.vecernikpv.cz/zpravodajstvi/31383-po-padu-vetrone-zemrel-u-bedihoste-jeho-pilot https://www.blesk.cz/clanek/zpravy-krimi/817294/tragicka-dohra-nehody-kluzaku-na-prostejovsku-v-letadle-zemrel-kardiolog-michal-cernosek-52.html https://lr.caa.cz/letecky-rejstrik/1341686 https://uzpln.cz/pdf/202510201135-3Q2025_web.pdf (p. 55)