This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 25 April 2020 |
| Time: | 03:37 |
| Type: | Gulfstream G550 |
| Owner/operator: | Mandarin Air |
| Registration: | B-8275 |
| MSN: | 5414 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chengdu Shuangliu International Airport (CTU/ZUUU) -
China
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Severe mechanical failure of a gantry crane at a subway construction site next to Chengdu Shuangliu International Airport caused a metal fragment thereof to be flung for approximately three hundred meters and hit the starboard wing of a parked Gulfstream GV-SP (G550), which was damaged beyond economic repair.
Sources:
CAAC
https://wap.cqcb.com/shangyou_news/NewsDetail?classId=2967&newsId=3764723 https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/B-8275 Location