Accident Short Stirling Mk I BF353,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52537

Date:Thursday 17 September 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: BF353
MSN: LS-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer 10 km NW of Harderwijk, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Cause of loss not established. No incendiary devices found in wreckage. Assumed that the bomber was returning from the target Essen. Crashed in the IJsselmeer, 10 km NW of Harderwijk. The area where the Stirling fell is now Oostelijk Flevoland, an area of reclaimed land. P/O LW O'Hara, Sgt RJ Mumford and Sgt WE Johnson RCAF are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial; Sgt Evans is buried in Harderwijk General Cemetery, while Sgt L Cowen, Sgt TCF Orr and Sgt K Forster are buried in Amsterdam's New Eastern Cemetery. Sgt Orr was a south African from Pietermaritzburg. In 1938 he was awarded the Emma Smith Scholarship (Natal) for Art.

Call Sign: LS-E
Takeoff time: 20:25
Crew:
Pilot P/O. L.W. O'Hara 112290 RAF Runnymede Memorial 71 from USA
Flight engineer Sgt. L. Cowen 528664 RAF Amsterdam 69 D 9
Observer Sgt. R.J. Mumford 655837 RAF Runnymede Memorial 90
Bomb aimer Sgt. T.C.F. Orr 1332202 RAF Amsterdam 69 D 8
Wo ag Sgt. R.E. Evans 1286192 RAF Harderwijk 2 17
Air gunner F/Sgt. W.E. Johnson R/84435 RCAF Runnymede Memorial 104
Air gunner Sgt. K. Forster 985822 RAF Amsterdam 69 D 7

Sources:

http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1842

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 August 1941 N3658 15 Sqn RAF 7 Kerkstraat street at Overasselt, Gelderland w/o
26 February 1942 N6067 15 Sqn RAF 1 Beck Lodge Farm Mildenhall Suffolk w/o
7 April 1942 W7448 15 Sqn RAF 8 Missing - North Sea mis
28 August 1942 W7624 15 Sqn RAF 7 Suetersweg road, Bentelo, Overijssel w/o
26 June 1943 BK699 15 Sqn RAF 7 Waddenzee, Dantziggat, S of Ameland, Friesland w/o

Images:

Sgt. TCF Orr, Sgt. L. Cowen and Sgt. K. Forter headstone in New Amsterdam Cemetery. Sgt. Evans Headstone in Harderwijk. Crash site in reclaimed land in the Oosterlijk-Flevoland.