This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 24 November 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter |
| Owner/operator: | Jiangsu Yajie General Aviation |
| Registration: | B-10FS |
| MSN: | 1001 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Liancheng County, Longyan, Fujian Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During an aerial survey flight, the Pilatus crashed near Liancheng Guanzhaishan Airport as the crew did not follow the standard instrument approach procedure . The captain died in the accident. The other three occupants were injured.
Sources:
CAAC