Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4108,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52542

Date:Monday 14 September 1942
Time:02:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:1654 HCU RAF
Registration: W4108
MSN: UG-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Buitenweg, Oudehorne, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wigsley, Tuxford, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:Bremen
Narrative:
On the 14 September 1942, Lancaster B.MK.1 W4108 "UG-B" from 1654 HCU (Heavy Conversion Unit) crashed near the Dutch town of Oudehorne. Airborne from RAF Wigsley, Tuxford, Nottinghamshire at 23:30. One of 466 RAF aircraft whose target was Bremen.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Ludwig Becker of the 6./NJG 2, who had taken off from Leeuwarden airfield; crashed on farmland worked by the Kleistra brothers at the Buitenweg road, Oudehorne, 10 km east of Heerenveen.
All seven rest in the Nieuwehorne protestant cemetery:

Pilot: 103940 Plt Off Edwin Frederick Dowdell - Heerenveen (Nieuwehorne) Protestant Cemetery Row 14 Grave 30.
Flight Engineer: 1105111 Sgt George Alec Walker - Heerenveen (Nieuwehorne) Protestant Cemetery Row 14 Grave 29.
Navigator: NZ/391872 Plt Off Patrick Aylmer Vivian RNZAF - Heerenveen (Nieuwehorne) Protestant
Cemetery Row 14 Grave 32.
Bomb Aimer: R/86603 Flt Sgt John Joseph William Adams RCAF - Heerenveen (Nieuwehorne) Protestant
Cemetery Plot 14 Grave 31.
Wireless Operator: 652245 Flt Sgt Robert Robertson - Heerenveen (Nieuwehorne) Protestant Cemetery Row 14 Grave 34.
Air Gunner: 651576 Sgt Percy Kenneth Jones - Heerenveen (Nieuwehorne) Protestant Cemetery Row 14 Grave 28.
Air Gunner: 1338677 Sgt Reginald Laurence Moss - Heerenveen (Nieuwehorne) Protestant Cemetery Row 14 Grave 33.

In 1992 a monument was erected to commemorate the airmen of Lancaster W4108 on the road at the edge of the field where the aircraft came down.

Sources:

1. http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1834
2. http://rnzaf-fryslan.weebly.com/nieuwehorne-memorial.html
3. http://www.teunispats.net/t1834.htm
4. http://www.basher82.nl/Data/nieuwehorne/adams.htm
5. http://www.ww2f.com/topic/53167-notable-and-artistic-monuments-for-raf-crew/
6. http://www.frieslandzoalshetwas.nl/?q=1&aflnr=62&artid=24
7. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
8. Google Maps