Accident Sokol Altius 882, Tuesday 8 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 July 2025
Time:09:10
Type:Sokol Altius
Owner/operator:Ural Works of Civil Aviation
Registration: 882
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dubki (allotment), Derbyshki, Kazan -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Kazan-Borisoglebskoye Airport (UWKG)
Destination airport:Kazan-Borisoglebskoye Airport (UWKG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The UAV crashed in the backyard of and house and caught fire. No on the ground was hurt.

According to official Ural Works of Civil Aviation press comments, during the flight an unknown outboard electronic warfare device disrupted UAV's satellite navigation system, then UAV switched to autonomus landing mode guided with own inertial navigation system till the crash.

Sources:

https://www.uwca.ru/news/ (official site)
https://www.business-gazeta.ru/article/677012 (official press comment)
https://t.me/aviaincident/43584?single
https://t.me/ENews112/21109?single
https://twitter.com/bayraktar_1love/status/1942514906718429309
https://twitter.com/tvrain/status/1942541472571572309
https://www.evening-kazan.ru/proisshestviya/news/v-dome-postradavshem-pri-padenii-bespilotnika-v-kazani-ocenivayut-ushcherb
https://www.evening-kazan.ru/proisshestviya/articles/padenie-bespilotnika-altius-v-kazani-glavnoe
https://nta-pfo.ru/news/accidents/2025/news_719558/

Location

Media: