Other Airbus A319-111 EC-MTF, Tuesday 8 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 July 2025
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-111
Owner/operator:Volotea
Registration: EC-MTF
MSN: 2382
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B5/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 160
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Other
Location:Bergamo-Orio Al Serio Airport (BGY/LIME) -   Italy
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bergamo-Orio Al Serio Airport (BGY/LIME)
Destination airport:Oviedo/Aviles-Asturias Airport (OVD/LEAS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At approximately 10:20 AM, a man, neither a passenger nor an airport employee, entered the parking area of Orio al Serio Airport in Bergamo by driving the wrong way through a designated bus lane.

After abandoning his vehicle, he proceeded on foot toward the terminal’s arrivals area. Upon reaching the arrivals hall, he began running, drawing the attention of two border police officers, who immediately initiated a pursuit. Taking advantage of the crowded arrivals area, the man slipped through an exit-only sliding door and entered the baggage claim section. There, he breached a secure door, gaining unauthorized access to the airport’s airside operations area.

Once on the taxiway, he approached a Volotea aircraft preparing for departure to Oviedo, Spain. Pursued by law enforcement officers, airport staff, and baggage handlers, he reached the right engine, which was shut down, and attempted to climb it but failed. He then dashed beneath the fuselage to the left engine, which was still running, and jumped headfirst into it.

The man, identified as Andrea Russo, was pronounced dead on scene.

Sources:

https://www.tgcom24.mediaset.it/cronaca/orio-al-serio-morto-pista-aeroporto-traffico-sospeso_100783817-202502k.shtml
https://milano.repubblica.it/cronaca/2025/07/08/news/orio_al_serio_morto_pista_voli_bloccati-424718044/amp/
https://www.ilpost.it/2025/07/09/uomo-suicidio-aeroporto-bergamo-sicurezza/
https://www.adnkronos.com/cronaca/chi-era-andrea-russo-morto-risucchiato-da-motore-aereo-a-orio-al-serio_35NXFtVagLV9jChEdeVFQT
https://www.qualitytravel.it/uomo-si-suicida-contro-un-airbus-a-bergamo-illesi-i-passeggeri-volotea-esprime-cordoglio/172093

Location

Media: