This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 6 February 1944 |
| Time: | 10:05 |
| Type: | Junkers W.34 |
| Owner/operator: | Flugzeugführerschule B 9 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 3059 |
| MSN: | T?+BO |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Moos, Schlammersdorf, Bayern -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The pilots had to perform an emergency-landing, because of a sudden engine failure. At that moment, the aircraft was 200 metres above woods and crashed into them.
(1. Ff) - Fw. Mengel, Karl Ernst
(2. Ff) - Uffz. Aumiller, Josef
(Bm) Ogfr. Prochnow, Georg
(Sch) Ogfr. Wehrmann, Karl Friedrich
(Sch) Gefr. Schubert, Fritz
All were severely injured. Prochnow suffered pneumonia during transport away from the crash site. He died on the 10th of February.
Damage to the aircraft was 80%.
Sources:
BA/MA document, via J. Junker
GQM-Schulen (Michael Balss)