| Date: | Tuesday 8 July 2025 |
| Time: | c. 08:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Harv's Air Flight Training |
| Registration: | C-GGPE |
| MSN: | 15281224 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | S of Steinbach, MB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Steinbach (South) Airport (CKK7) |
| Destination airport: | Steinbach (South) Airport (CKK7) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Cessna 152 (C-GGPE) and a Cessna 172R Skyhawk (C-GZKA) were destroyed when they were involved in a mid-air collision while on approach to Steinbach (South) Airport (CKK7), Steinbach, Manitoba.
The sole pilot onboard each airplane sustained fatal injuries.
Both aircraft, operated by Harv’s Air Service, were conducting local training flights from Steinbach (South) Aerodrome (CKK7), Manitoba, with 1 pilot on board each aircraft.
While on final approach for Runway 36 at CKK7, the 2 aircraft collided mid-air. They then collided with terrain approximately 1/4 statute miles (SM) from the runway threshold. There was a post-impact fire. Both pilots were fatality injured.
Sources:
https://www.ctvnews.ca/winnipeg/article/two-dead-after-planes-collide-near-steinbach-rcmp/ https://www.prpeak.com/national-news/cp-newsalert-two-dead-in-mid-air-collision-were-students-at-manitoba-flight-school-10915580 https://globalnews.ca/news/11279610/manitoba-rcmp-steinbach-crash/ https://www.steinbachonline.com/articles/two-pilots-killed-in-crash-near-steinbach https://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/medias-media/deploiement-deployment/aviation/2025/20250708.html TSB