This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 8 July 2025 |
| Time: | c. 08:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172R Skyhawk |
| Owner/operator: | Harv's Air Flight Training |
| Registration: | C-GZKA |
| MSN: | 17280054 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | S of Steinbach, MB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Steinbach (South) Airport (CKK7) |
| Destination airport: | Steinbach (South) Airport (CKK7) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna 152 (C-GGPE) and a Cessna 172R Skyhawk (C-GZKA) were destroyed when they were involved in a mid-air collision while on approach to Steinbach (South) Airport (CKK7), Steinbach, Manitoba.
The sole pilot onboard each airplane sustained fatal injuries.
Both aircraft, operated by Harv’s Air Service, were conducting local training flights from Steinbach (South) Aerodrome (CKK7), Manitoba, with 1 pilot on board each aircraft.
While on final approach for Runway 36 at CKK7, the 2 aircraft collided mid-air. They then collided with terrain approximately 1/4 statute miles (SM) from the runway threshold. There was a post-impact fire. Both pilots were fatality injured.
Sources:
https://www.ctvnews.ca/winnipeg/article/two-dead-after-planes-collide-near-steinbach-rcmp/ https://www.prpeak.com/national-news/cp-newsalert-two-dead-in-mid-air-collision-were-students-at-manitoba-flight-school-10915580 https://globalnews.ca/news/11279610/manitoba-rcmp-steinbach-crash/ https://www.steinbachonline.com/articles/two-pilots-killed-in-crash-near-steinbach https://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/medias-media/deploiement-deployment/aviation/2025/20250708.html TBS A25C0066