This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 11-SEP-1942 |
Time: | 00:35 |
Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
Owner/operator: | 20 Operational Training Unit Royal Air Force (20 OTU RAF) |
Registration: | T2561 |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Elsendorp, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Advanced Base |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operation - Düsseldorf, Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Werner Streib & Oberfeldwebel Walter Ruscher of the Stab I./NJG 1, who were flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Venlo airfield.
Pilot / Sgt. C.A. Sherman R/105877 RCAF / Groesbeek RCAF cemetery in Gelderland; grave 16 D 5 / initially buried at Eindhoven (Woensel) cemetery
Navigator / Sgt. E. Hilton 986343 RAF / Eindhoven (Woensel) cemetery; grave JJ 123
Bomb Aimer / Sgt. A. Nicholas 1334237 RAF / Eindhoven (Woensel) cemetery; grave JJ 124
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner / Sgt. E.T. Briggs 10057448 RAF / Eindhoven (Woensel) cemetery; grave JJ 122
Air Gunner / F/Sgt. F.W. Gennett 98366 RCAF / Groesbeek RCAF cemetery in Gelderland; grave 16 F 2 / initially buried at Eindhoven (Woensel) cemetery
R.I.P.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1825&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= http://www.heerlijckvrij.nl/heerlijckhistorisch/neergestorte-vliegtuigen-in-elsendorp-1940-1945/