| Date: | Sunday 6 July 2025 |
| Time: | 05:38 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | AirBlue |
| Registration: | AP-EDG |
| MSN: | 5891 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 149 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Lahore-Allama Iqbal International Airport (LHE/OPLA) -
Pakistan
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Lahore-Allama Iqbal International Airport (LHE/OPLA) |
| Destination airport: | Skardu Airport (KDU/OPSD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:AirBlue flight PA481, an Airbus A320-214, suffered a bird strike to the no.2 engine on departure from Lahore Airport (LHE) runway 36R.
The aircraft returned to LHE and landed safely, 12 minutes after takeoff.
Following take-off at approximately 100 feet AGL, the flight crew reported a bird flock and announced a bird strike. This was immediately followed by a heavy rumbling noise from the right engine (engine no. 2) and an engine no. 2 vibration warning on the ECAM.
Post-flight inspection revealed bird strike marks on the left-wing leading-edge slats and left main landing gear area. No bird strike marks were found on either engine. However, engine no. 2 was found to have 28 out of 36 fan blades damaged and broken.
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-operated-by-airblue-registered-ap-edg-on-06-07-2025-from-lahore-ad/ https://historyofpia.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=33381 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ap-edg#3b1fbc8e Location