Accident Antonov An-2R RA-40451, Tuesday 8 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 July 2025
Time:17:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Zoloto Ynykchana LLC
Registration: RA-40451
MSN: 1G224-28
Total airframe hrs:4984 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:300 km from Zhigansk, Zhigansky District, Republic of Sakha (Yakutia) -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:UEVV
Destination airport:Olenyok Airport (ONK/UERO)
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Antonov An-2R aircraft of Zoloto Ynykchana LLC, flying from Zhigansk to Olenek, made an emergency landing in a forest 300 km from Zhigansk in the Zhigansky District of the Republic of Sakha (Yakutia). There were 3 crew members on board the aircraft; there were no casualties.

Conclusion
The aviation accident involving the An-2 aircraft, registration RA-40451, occurred during a landing on a field selected from the air, which was unsuitable for aircraft landings, resulting in substantial damage to the aircraft.
Due to the lack of sufficient objective data and the impossibility of inspecting the aircraft and its powerplant because of the inaccessibility of the accident site, it was not possible to determine the cause of the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://t.me/vstproc/4977
https://t.me/vm_sut/5372
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/147255
Investigation:
https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/an-2-ra-40451-08-07-2025/
Final Report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/ed5/9he1gq5n3go0gm07a24awspaiycgetcn/report_ra-40451.pdf

Location

Media: