Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-4 7030, Friday 11 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-4
Owner/operator:4./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 7030
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Venlo Airfield, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 11 September 1942, Ofw Derlef Lüth of 4./JG 1 was landing on Venlo airfield when his Fw 190 A-4 WNr 7030 “white 9” was rammed by the Fw 190 A-4 WNr 0609 of Oblt Hans Mohr, also of 4./JG 1, who was taxying. Both pilots survived with wounds while both aircraft were damaged beyond repair at 80%.

Sources:

http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1828
http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1829
"JG 1. L'histoire de la Jagdgeschwader 1 'Oesau'", by Eric Mombeek. ISBN 2-9509485-2-9
https://forgottenairfields.com/airfield-venlo-478.html
https://forgottenairfields.com/global-map-478.html