Accident Helibras AS350 Ésquilo B2 PP-IVO, Monday 7 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 July 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helibras AS350 Ésquilo B2
Owner/operator:Voare Táxi Aéreo Ltda
Registration: PP-IVO
MSN: 4452
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Arathau, Roraima -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter was taking of from an indigenous village for a medical flight when crashed and burst into flames. Two indigenous passengers died and three other occupants were injured.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/rr/roraima/noticia/2025/07/08/dois-indigenas-morrem-em-queda-de-helicoptero-na-terra-yanomami.ghtml

https://www.folhabv.com.br/cotidiano/helicoptero-cai-na-terra-yanomami-e-deixa-dois-feridos-com-queimaduras-graves/

https://noticias.uol.com.br/cotidiano/ultimas-noticias/2025/07/08/acidente-aeronave-terra-yanomami.htm

https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PPIVO&selectHabilitacao=&selectIcao=&selectModelo=&selectFabricante=&textNumeroSerie=