This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 11 September 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-4 |
| Owner/operator: | 4./JG 1 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 0609 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Venlo Airfield, Limburg -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 11 September 1942, Ofw Derlef Lüth of 4./JG 1 was landing on Venlo airfield when his Fw 190 A-4 WNr 7030 “white 9” was rammed by the Fw 190 A-4 WNr 0609 of Oblt Hans Mohr, also of 4./JG 1, who was taxying. Both pilots survived with wounds while both aircraft were damaged beyond repair at 80%.
Sources:
http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1828 http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1829 "JG 1. L'histoire de la Jagdgeschwader 1 'Oesau'", by Eric Mombeek. ISBN 2-9509485-2-9
https://forgottenairfields.com/airfield-venlo-478.html https://forgottenairfields.com/global-map-478.html 