Runway excursion Incident Eclipse 500 N54KJ, Tuesday 8 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 July 2025
Time:c. 13:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EA50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eclipse 500
Owner/operator:SWU LLC
Registration: N54KJ
MSN: 000091
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:John C Tune Airport (JWN/KJWN), Nashville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Thomasville Municipal Airport, GA (TVI/KTVI)
Destination airport:Nashville-John C. Tune Airport, TN (KJWN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Eclipse 500, N54KJ, suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 20.

On landing rollout the right brake failed, the aircraft rolled off of the end of the runway into the grass west of he runway but still in the RSA.

Sources:

self info

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=54KJ
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N54KJ/history/20250708/1700Z/KTVI/KJWN
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a6d67d&lat=36.186&lon=-86.898&zoom=14.4&showTrace=2025-07-08&leg=1&trackLabels

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/3/99599_1358477589.jpg (photo)

Location