Incident Airbus A310-325 S2-ADE, Tuesday 22 April 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 April 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A310-325
Owner/operator:Biman Bangladesh Airlines
Registration: S2-ADE
MSN: 698
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:P&W PW4156A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dhaka-Zia International Airport (DAC) -   Bangladesh
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Incident 22 Apr 2003 at Dhaka-Zia International Airport when damaged during a storm by a Fokker F28.
The plane has been repaired and resumed operation.

Sources:

https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/airbus-a310-300-s2-ade-biman-bangladesh-airlines/egxj93

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 March 2007 S2-ADE Biman Bangladesh Airlines 0 Dubai Airport (DXB) w/o