Runway excursion Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N29342, Tuesday 8 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 July 2025
Time:11:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:Cardinal of Michigan LLC
Registration: N29342
MSN: 17700825
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Riverview Airport (08C), Jenison, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Riverview Airport, MI (08C)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 177 Cardinal, N29342, sustained substantial damage when it veered to the left during a takeoff attempt at Riverview Airport (08C), Jenison, Michigan.
The two occupants sustained serious injuries.

Weather:
METAR K8D4 081715Z AUTO 25003KT 10SM CLR 26/15 A3008 RMK AO2
METAR K8D4 081735Z AUTO VRB02KT 10SM CLR 27/15 A3008 RMK AO2
METAR K8D4 081755Z AUTO VRB02KT 10SM CLR 28/15 A3007 RMK AO2 10283 20172
METAR K8D4 081815Z AUTO VRB03KT 10SM CLR 28/15 A3007 RMK AO2

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.wzzm13.com/article/news/local/riverview-airport-plane-crash/69-942fa5d2-9aaf-4a97-90d1-d730883b9ecc
https://www.woodtv.com/news/ottawa-county/plane-crashes-in-water-in-georgetown-township/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N29342

Location

Media: