Incident Boeing KC-46A Pegasus 17-46033, Tuesday 8 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 July 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B762 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KC-46A Pegasus
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 17-46033
MSN: 34113/1147
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Atlantic Ocean, off Virginia Beach, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wichita-McConnell AFB, KS (IAB/KIAB)
Destination airport:Goldsboro-Seymour Johnson AFB, NC (GSB/KGSB)
Narrative:
On 8 July 2025, a United States Air Force KC-46A Pegasus tanker aircraft of the 22nd Air Refueling Wing operating under the callsign "FELL 81" lost its refueling boom while refueling F-22 aircraft of the 1st Fighter Wing.

The aircraft made an emergency landing at Seymour Johnson AFB.

Sources:

https://www.twz.com/air/kc-46-tankers-boom-just-broke-off-during-f-22-refueling-mission

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ae5e0e&lat=35.068&lon=-85.179&zoom=5.1&showTrace=2025-07-08&leg=2

https://www.airandspaceforces.com/kc-46-boom-damaged-f-22s/
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rC_xX9JwlSE
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/boeing-767-200-17-46033-united-states-air-force/r7w987
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/17-46033#3b283de2

https://x.com/zaphod58/status/1943836993177497611

Media: