Accident Short Stirling Mk I W7630,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52561

Date:Thursday 10 September 1942
Time:23:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: W7630
MSN: MG-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near the Abdij Lilbosch monastery at Echt, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:13 hrs local time for an operation to Düsseldorf in Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Wandam & Feldwebel Schöpke of the 3./NJG 1, who were flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Venlo airfield.
Two of the crew were initially buried at Venlo:

Pilot / F/Lt. L.R. Barr DFC+ 43627 RAF / Jonkerbos war cemetery in Gelderland; grave 12 D 8 / initially buried Venlo
Second Pilot / P/O. I.D. Fountain J/9420 RCAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 100
Flight Engineer / Sgt. M.S. Pepper DFM 565929 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 91
Observer / P/O. P.G. Freberg DFC J/6659 RCAF / evaded capture; reached Gibraltar 21 October
Wireless Operator / P/O. E.H. Cook 123290 RAF / prisoner of war
Front Gunner / P/O. E.R.M. Runnacles 118622 RAF / Jonkerbos war cemetery in Gelderland; grave 12 D 8 / initially buried Venlo
Mid Upper Gunner / Sgt. J. Greenwood 1113288 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 84
Rear Gunner / Sgt. P.B.P. Price 1266398 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 91 / fieldgrave on location

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1821A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 May 1942 N3710 7 Sqn RAF 7 Moranrieux, Wallers-en-Fagne, département du Nord w/o
2 July 1942 W7563 7 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England w/o

Media: