Accident SEPECAT Jaguar , Wednesday 9 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 July 2025
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Churu district, Rajasthan -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Suratgarh Air Base
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An IAF Jaguar fighter plane crashed under unknown circumstances shortly after takeoff in Churu district, Rajasthan. Both pilots died in the crash. The airplane was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.hindustantimes.com/india-news/iaf-fighter-jet-crash-eyewitness-says-pilot-tried-his-best-to-protect-village-rajasthan-churu-101752070915905.html
https://www.hindustantimes.com/india-news/jaguar-fighter-jet-crashes-in-rajasthan-third-such-incident-in-2025-101752053199074.html
https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/jaipur/iaf-fighter-jet-crashes-in-rajasthans-churu/articleshow/122338300.cms
https://pbs.twimg.com/media/GvZ1d02XsAANNCJ?format=jpg&name=large

Media: