Incident Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III TC-VZY, Wednesday 9 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 July 2025
Time:09:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III
Owner/operator:Vizyon Aviation Training
Registration: TC-VZY
MSN: 2844166
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:NevÅŸehir Kapadokya Airport (LTAZ) -   Türkiye
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nevsehir Airport (NAV/LTAZ)
Destination airport:Nevsehir Airport (NAV/LTAZ)
Narrative:
On July 9, 2025, a Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III (reg. TC-VZY), operated by Vizyon Aviation Training, performed a gear-up landing at Kapadokya Airport (LTAZ) during a training flight. The aircraft made a successful belly landing to runway 11 after a suspected landing gear malfunction. No injuries were reported among the occupants. The damage to the aircraft is assessed as substantial, mainly affecting the lower fuselage and propeller. The occurrence is under investigation by relevant aviation safety authorities.

Sources:

https://x.com/muratherdemm/status/1942849915866263779?t=6VtruWshrk5sr5wG3qV_7Q&s=19

https://herdemaviation.com/nevsehirde-egitim-ucagi-govde-uzeri-indi/

https://www.instagram.com/p/DL4aPltttNf/?igsh=MXN1MXh2dDQ5eWxhZA==

https://www.google.com/amp/s/www.fibhaber.com/kapadokya-havalimaninda-egitim-ucagi-acil-inis-yapti/amp

Location