Accident Short Stirling Mk I R9170,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52562

Date:Thursday 10 September 1942
Time:23:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:149 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: R9170
MSN: OJ-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grote Adriana Theodorapolder, Ooltgensplaat, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lakenheath
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Lakenheath at 21:41 hrs local time for an operation to Düsseldorf in Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Heinrich Prinz zu Sayn-Wittgenstein of the 9./NJG 2, who was flying a Ju 88 C-6 from Gilze-Rijen airfield - (claim) 12 km south of Rotterdam (Hamster) at 23:15.
The body of Sgt Wallace washed up near Numansdorp on 26 October:

Pilot: 911454 Flt Sgt Arthur Frederick Potts - Rotterdam (Crooswijk) General Cemetery Plot LL Row 1 Collective Grave 18-19.
Flight Engineer: 533593 Sgt Frederick Roberts - Rotterdam (Crooswijk) General Cemetery Plot LL Row 1 Collective Grave 18-19.
Navigator: 1134566 Sgt A Yates - PoW/Stalag 344 Lamsdorf/Pow Number 27042.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: NZ/411236 Sgt George Edward Martin RNZAF - Rotterdam (Crooswijk) General Cemetery Plot LL Row 1 Collective Grave 18-19.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: NZ/41610 Sgt Reginald Frederick Swindlehurst RNZAF - Rotterdam (Crooswijk) General Cemetery Plot LL Row 1 Collective Grave 18-19.
Air Gunner: NZ/405497 Sgt James Flers Lumsden RNZAF - Rotterdam (Crooswijk) General Cemetery Plot LL Row 2 Grave 23.
Air Gunner: 591267 Sgt James McRobbie Wallace - Numansdorp Protestant Cemetery Row E Joint Grave 1.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1819&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 June 1942 BF310 149 (East India) Sqn RAF 7 IJsselmeer south of Hoorn, Noord-Holland w/o
30 July 1942 BF320 149 (East India) Sqn RAF 8 Rodenhof, Saarbrücken, Saarland w/o
29 August 1942 N6081 149 (East India) Sqn RAF 6 Airlenbach, Oberzent, Hessen. w/o
1 June 1944 LJ501 149 (East India) Sqn RAF 6 North Sea off Zeebrugge, West Flanders w/o

Media: