This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 July 2025 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Airbus A321-251N |
| Owner/operator: | SkyUp Europe |
| Registration: | 9H-PEB |
| MSN: | 7939 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1A32 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Rzeszów International Airport (EPRZ) -
Poland
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Rzeszów-Jasionka Airport (RZE/EPRZ) |
| Destination airport: | Sharm el Sheikh International Airport (SSH/HESH) |
| Investigating agency: | SCAAI |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:SkyUp Europe flight U57349, an Airbus A321-251N, encountered thunderstorm with hail after takeoff from Rzeszów-Jasionka Airport (RZE), Poland. This caused damage at least to the radome and windshield.
The conditions over Rzeszów International Airport weren't good enough for a return, so the plane diverted to Katowice Airport EPKT.
METAR:
EPRZ 081530Z 08007KT 9999 -SHRA BKN033CB 22/16 Q1004
EPRZ 081500Z VRB02KT 9999 -SHRA BKN033CB 23/16 Q1005
Sources:
https://www.lancut.gada.pl/aktualnosc,8154,0,0,0,Pekniete-szyby-i-kadlub-samolotu.html https://pkbwl.gov.pl/raporty/2025-0060/ https://www.facebook.com/photo?fbid=1296884468667661&set=pcb.1296884538667654
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 24 February 2020 |
XA-JOE |
Interjet |
0 |
Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX) |
 |
min |
| Tailstrike |
Media: