Incident Airbus A340-642 D-AIHZ, Saturday 5 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 July 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A346 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-642
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-AIHZ
MSN: 1005
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 556-61
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lufthansa flight LH422/423, an Airbus A340-642 on a flight from Frankfurt (FRA) to Boston (BOS) and return, was hit by a ground vehicle while parked at the gate at BOS.
The aircraft was ferried unpressurized back to FRA on July 9, 2025.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-aihz#3b1d3279
https://italiavola.com/2025/07/08/un-volo-transatlantico-a-soli-3000-metri-senza-pressurizzazione/

Location