Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-232 (WL) VT-IFL, Wednesday 9 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 July 2025
Time:03:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232 (WL)
Owner/operator:IndiGo Airlines
Registration: VT-IFL
MSN: 5507
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Patna Jay Prakash Narayan International Airport (PAT/VEPT) -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Patna Jay Prakash Narayan International Airport (PAT/VEPT)
Destination airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
IndiGo Airlines flight 6E5009, an Airbus A320-232, suffered a bird strike after takeoff from runway 07 at Patna Jay Prakash Narayan International Airport (PAT).
The aircraft returned to PAT and landed safely, 21 minutes after takeoff.

METAR:

VEPT 090300Z 10009KT 5000 HZ FEW010 SCT018 BKN100 29/24 Q1001 N OSIG
VEPT 090400Z 10009KT 5000 HZ FEW010 SCT018 BKN100 30/24 Q1001 N OSIG

Sources:

https://www.nationpress.com/national/indigo-flight-makes-emergency-landing-in-patna
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/6e5009#3b2ac38b

Location