Tailstrike Accident Boeing 737-924ER (WL) N66831, Wednesday 2 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 July 2025
Time:07:22 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-924ER (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N66831
MSN: 44562/5029
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 154
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas-Harry Reid International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-Harry Reid International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA2136, a Boeing 737-924ER, suffered a tailstrike during landing on runway 26L at Las Vegas-Harry Reid International Airport, NV (LAS).

METAR:

KLAS 020656Z 30005KT 10SM FEW090 SCT160 BKN180 31/10 A2983 RMK AO2 SLP069 T03110100
KLAS 020756Z 27005KT 10SM FEW048 FEW060 SCT140 BKN190 31/09 A2981 RMK AO2 LTG DSNT SW SLP062 T03110089 403890283

Sources:

NTSB
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N66831/history/20250703/0220Z/KIAD/KLAS

Location