Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-4 5566, Monday 7 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 September 1942
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-4
Owner/operator:4./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5566
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 15 km W of Zandvoort, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Woensdrecht airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation: Feindflug (combat flight)
Call Sign: weisse 1
Pilot:
Flugzeugführer Lt. K. Endrizzi 68454/18 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn TBB-3-28 Washed up 18 sep 42

Sources:

http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1814