Accident Robin DR.400/160 Major F-GTPL, Wednesday 9 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 July 2025
Time:10:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/160 Major
Owner/operator:Locat'Air, opb Aéroclub de Savoie
Registration: F-GTPL
MSN: 2408
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1 km S of Chambéry Airport (CMF/LFLB) -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chambéry Airport (CMF/LFLB)
Destination airport:Chambéry Airport (CMF/LFLB)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Robin DR.400/160, F-GTPL, crashed in a field while in a approach runway 36 at to Chambéry Airport (CMF). All three on board were killed.`

On final approach to runway 36, the pilot radioed a MAYDAY due to "engine failure." Moments later, the plane collided with the ground. The aircraft came down about 1200 m south of the runway threshold, at a point where aircraft make a right turn from base to final approach.

METAR:

LFLB 090900Z AUTO 35007KT 300V020 CAVOK 19/10 Q1021 NOSIG
LFLB 090830Z AUTO 35006KT 300V030 CAVOK 18/10 Q1022 NOSIG

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2025-0292
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://c.bienpublic.com/faits-divers-justice/2025/07/09/un-avion-de-touriste-s-ecrase-pres-de-chambery-plusieurs-morts
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-robin-dr400-registered-f-gtpl-on-06-07-2025-at-voglans/

Location

Media: