Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N41VH, Tuesday 8 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 July 2025
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N41VH
MSN: E-2832
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Cavanaugh Bay Airport (66S), Coolin, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cavanaugh Bay Airport, ID (66S)
Destination airport:Cavanaugh Bay Airport, ID (66S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 8, 2025, about 1840 Pacific daylight time, a Beech A36, N41VH, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Coolin, Idaho. The pilot and passenger sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated under Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to the pilot, while departing from Cavanaugh Bay Airport (66S) Coolin, Idaho, the right wing contacted a tree at the end of the runway, and the airplane rolled over and came to rest in a lake located just off the end of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and wings.

Witnesses to the accident reported they heard the engine running at a “high RPM” and saw the airplane make a steep right bank on the departure end of the runway before the right wing struck trees. Density altitude at the time of the accident was calculated to be about 5,267 ft.

The wreckage was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.khq.com/news/small-plane-crashes-into-priest-lake-near-cavanaugh-bay-airport/article_d82275e3-fec4-46ad-9025-cc899500fb26.html
https://www.fox28spokane.com/small-plane-crashes-into-priest-lake-near-cavanaugh-bay-airport/

NTSB WPR25LA204
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/234493435/n41vh-1993-beechcraft-a36-bonanza
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N41VH

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/91951_1602821788.jpg (photo)

Location