Accident Bensen B8M N59391, Sunday 12 November 1972
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 November 1972
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8M
Owner/operator:
Registration: N59391
MSN: 826
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reddington, Nj -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
main rotor mast forward support cable loose.Cable pulled out of nicopress sleeve,rotor hit rudder.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC73FHA12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB