Accident Robin DR.400/160 F-HOLE, Wednesday 9 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 July 2025
Time:11:01 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/160
Owner/operator:Aéroclub Béziers-Cap d'Agde
Registration: F-HOLE
MSN: 2271
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bessan -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Béziers-Cap d'Agde en Languedoc Airport (BZR/LFMU)
Destination airport:Béziers-Cap d'Agde en Languedoc Airport (BZR/LFMU)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Robin DR400/160, F-HOLE, was substantially damaged in a forced landing in a vineyard following a loss of engine power.

METAR:

LFMU 091100Z AUTO VRB06KT CAVOK 28/05 Q1018 NOSIG

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2025-0293
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/un-petit-avion-se-crashe-dans-les-vignes-pres-de-bessan-le-pilote-est-legerement-blesse-5548579
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/f-hole#3b2b9c39

Media: