| Date: | Tuesday 20 April 2010 |
| Time: | c. 03:59 LT |
| Type: | Antonov An-124-100 |
| Owner/operator: | Antonov Design Bureau |
| Registration: | UR-82029 |
| MSN: | 19530502630 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Zaragoza Airport (ZAZ/LEZG) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Kiev-Gostomel Airport (GML/UKKM) |
| Destination airport: | Zaragoza Airport (ZAZ/LEZG) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 20 April 2010, an Antonov An124 being operated by the Antonov Design Bureau on a cargo flight from Kiev to Zaragoza was taxiing in to park in normal visibility after a night landing at destination under marshalling guidance when it was in collision with two successive lighting towers on the apron. Both towers and the left wingtip of the aircraft were damaged.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://skybrary.aero/sites/default/files/bookshelf/2175.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6821177 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 June 1997 |
UR-82029 |
ANTK |
0 |
Genoa Airport |
 |
sub |
| Engine failure |
| 18 December 2000 |
UR-82029 |
Antonov Airlines Opb Air Foyle Ltd. |
0 |
Windsor International Airport (YQG/CYQG) |
 |
min |
| Runway excursion |
| 18 June 2003 |
UR-82029 |
Antonov Design Bureau |
0 |
Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF) |
 |
sub |