| Date: | Sunday 7 September 2008 |
| Time: | c. 04:53 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A319-131 |
| Owner/operator: | South African Airways - SAA |
| Registration: | ZS-SFN |
| MSN: | 2501 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2522-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 65 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | near Welkom -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT) |
| Destination airport: | Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 7 September 2008 a South African Airways Airbus A319 en route from Cape Town to Johannesburg at FL370 received an ECAM warning of the failure of the No 1 engine bleed system. The crew then closed the No. 1 engine bleed with the applicable press button on the overhead panel. The cabin altitude started to increase dramatically and the cockpit crew advised ATC of the pressurisation problem and requested an emergency descent to a lower level. During the emergency descent to 11000 ft amsl, the cabin altitude warning sounded at 33000ft and the flight crew activated the cabin oxygen masks. The APU was started and pressurisation was re-established at 15000ft amsl. The crew completed the flight to the planned destination without any further event. The crew and passengers sustained no injuries and no damage was caused to the aircraft.
Probable Cause:
Failure of the crew to carry out a proper pre-flight inspection leading to the number 1 engine bleed air system being left on and the number 2 engine bleed air system being secured; subsequently the failure of the pressurisation system.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://skybrary.aero/sites/default/files/bookshelf/827.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6400049 (Photo)