This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 9 July 2025 |
| Time: | c. 16:03 LT |
| Type: | Cessna FA152 Aerobat (Reims) |
| Owner/operator: | Vliegclub Grimbergen |
| Registration: | OO-VCL |
| MSN: | FA1520423 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Meise -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Le Havre-Octeville Airport (LEH/LFOH) |
| Destination airport: | Grimbergen Airfield (EBGB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna FA152 Aerobat (Reims) experienced an engine failure and force landed in a field near Meise and crossed the Boondreef road and came to stop into a wooden fence, about 5,5 km northwest of Grimbergen Airfield (EBGB)
Both occupants were not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage and seems to be written off.
METAR:
Weather about the accident time at EBBR, 14 km SE of the accident site:
EBBR 091420Z 34007KT 300V010 CAVOK 24/10 Q1022 NOSIG
EBBR 091350Z 35007KT CAVOK 23/10 Q1022 NOSIG
Sources:
https://www.aviation24.be/miscellaneous/accidents/reims-cessna-fa152-makes-emergency-landing-near-grimbergen-airfield-belgium/ https://www.vrt.be/vrtnws/nl/2025/07/09/sportvliegtuigje-maakt-noodlanding-in-meise-plots-viel-de-moto/ https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/OOVCL/history/20250709/1210Z/LFOH/L%2050.97856%204.33182 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/1261834_1720620053.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex SE-LBK, OH-NEW
Location
Media: