| Date: | Thursday 19 March 2009 |
| Time: | c. 12:10 LT |
| Type: | British Aerospace BAe-146-200 |
| Owner/operator: | South African Airlink |
| Registration: | ZS-PYM |
| MSN: | E2058 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | George Airport (GRJ/FAGG) |
| Destination airport: | Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 19 March 2009 a BAe 146-200 being operated by South African Airlink on a scheduled passenger flight from George to Cape Town in day VMC experienced a flameout of all four engines during the landing roll at Cape Town. The aircraft had enough momentum to roll forward on the runway and vacate onto a taxiway and the APU continued to provide electrical power to the hydraulic system, which facilitated braking and directional control. It was then towed from the taxiway to the apron and the passengers disembarked normally.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://skybrary.aero/sites/default/files/bookshelf/1316.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6617096 (Photo)