Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I R5755, Saturday 5 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 September 1942
Time:02:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:207 Sqn RAF
Registration: R5755
MSN: EM-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer E of Medemblik, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bottesford, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lancaster R5755 "EM-N" of 207 Sqn, RAF. Airborne 00:30 on 5 Sep 1942 from Bottesford.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Helmut Lent & Feldwebel Walter Kubisch of the Stab II./NJG 2, who were flying Bf 110 F-4 R4+AC from Leeuwarden airfield.
Two crew members are still missing in action:

Pilot / F/O. R.G. Rowlands 407728 RAAF / Scharl (Warns, Friesland) cemetery; grave 26
Flight Engineer / Sgt. G. Fleck 532066 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 83
Navigator / P/O. A.B. Hastings 120038 RAF / Lemmer (Friesland) cemetery; grave C 9 247
Bomb Aimer / Sgt. F.J.C. Barnes 655006 RAF / Bergen cemetery; grave 1 A 8
Wireless Operator / Sgt. J.C. Luton 403411 RAAF / Stavoren (Friesland) cemetery; grave K 31
Air Gunner / Sgt. C.V. Pattison 778001 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 91
Air Gunner / Sgt. J.W. Atkinson 1105186 RAF / Bergen cemetery; grave 1 A 7

Sources:

1. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
2. http://www.aircrewremembered.com/rowlands-richard.html
3. http://www.cookstownwardead.co.uk/persondepth.asp?cas_id=453
4. http://www.teunispats.net/t1806.htm
5. http://www.raafdb.com/view_aircraft.asp?id=1728
6. http://www.626-squadron.co.uk/willem23.htm
7. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1806&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=