Incident Boeing 737-3B3 (QC) F-GFUF, Saturday 2 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 May 2009
Time:c. 07:13 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3B3 (QC)
Owner/operator:Europe Airpost
Registration: F-GFUF
MSN: 24388/1725
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 115
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:30 NM North of Antalya -   Türkiye
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Marseille-Provence Airport (MRS/LFML)
Destination airport:Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 2 May 2009, a Boeing 737-300 being operated by French airline Europe Airpost on a passenger charter flight from Marseille to Antalya, Turkey was descending in day VMC towards destination when a sudden and severe turbulence encounter led to a temporary loss of control and stall. Recovery was achieved and none of the 115 occupants was injured and the aircraft was undamaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://skybrary.aero/sites/default/files/bookshelf/1701.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6579287 (Photo)