Incident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza N6759J, Tuesday 8 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 July 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6759J
MSN: CE-1040
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Aurora Municipal Airport, IL (ARR/KARR) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aurora Municipal Airport, IL (ARR/KARR)
Destination airport:Gallatin-Music City Executive Airport, TN (KXNX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beechcraft F33A Bonanza, N6759J, experienced "electrical power issues," some 20 minutes after takeoff from Aurora Municipal Airport, IL (ARR).
Radio contact was lost and the pilot returned to ARR for an emergency landing.
While landing, the gear was not fully deployed due to the electrical issues and collapsed.

Sources:

https://abc7chicago.com/post/aurora-plane-incident-today-pilot-ok-rough-landing-n6759j-suffers-electrical-power-problems-heading-florida/17021572/
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N6759J/history/20250708/1440Z/KARR/KXNX

Location