Accident Short Stirling Mk I BF337,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52576

Date:Saturday 5 September 1942
Time:04:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF
Registration: BF337
MSN: BU-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lichtmis, Rouveen, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 00:04 hrs local time for an operation to Bremen in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Herbert Lütje of the 8./NJG 1, who was flying Bf 110 F-4 G9+AS from Twente airfield.
Those who survived were taken prisoner of war:

Pilot / F/Lt. J.G. Smith DFC J/6460 RCAF / prisoner of war
Flight Engineer / Sgt. E. Meredith 568070 RAF / Rouveen cemetery; grave 6
Observer / P/O. D.N. Osborne 110609 RAF / prisoner of war
Wireless Operator / Sgt. W.B. Watt 1110178 RAF / prisoner of war
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner / Sgt. I.M.R. Stewart 949942 RAF / Rouveen cemetery; grave 7
Air Gunner / Sgt. G. Davidson 954272 RAF / prisoner of war
Air Gunner / P/O. A. McCarthy 411222 RNzAF / Rouveen cemetery; grave 5

More information can be found at the No. 214 (Federated Malay States) Squadron
Royal Air Force webpages.

UK National Archives has the RAF Casualty Pack relating to this incident to view at the Archives, See source 5. below.

Sources:

1. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
2. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1807&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
3. Google Maps
4. https://www.214squadron.org.uk/Crews_and_losses/Crews_and_losses_Stirling.htm#BF337
5. AIR 81/17668. See https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17685258 for more information,