Hard landing Accident Boeing 737-3Y0 PK-AWP, Friday 25 May 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 May 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3Y0
Owner/operator:Indonesia AirAsia
Registration: PK-AWP
MSN: 24905/2001
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 134
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Medan-Polonia Airport (MES/WIMM) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII)
Destination airport:Medan-Polonia Airport (MES/WIMM)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 25 May 2007, a Boeing 737-300 aircraft, registered PK-AWP was being operated by PT. Indonesia AirAsia on a scheduled passenger flight with flight number QZ 7506 was scheduled from the Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (WIII) Jakarta, Indonesia to the Polonia Airport (WIMM) of Medan, Indonesia. On board of this flight were two pilots, three flight attendants, and 129 passengers. The Second in Command acted as Pilot Flying while the Pilot in Command (PIC) acted as Pilot Monitoring.

The flight until commenced approach was uneventful. The PIC noticed that the approach speed was high and at 500 feet decided to take over the control and land the aircraft. The pilot felt that the touchdown was positive and the aircraft continued exit runway via taxiway B. During taxi, the pilot felt vibration on the nose wheel steering. The aircraft parked at bay number 5 and the passengers disembarked normally. No one injured in this accident.

The Flight Data Recorder (FDR) recorded that during touchdown the indicated airspeed was 190 knots while the target landing speed was approximately 130 knots and the vertical acceleration was 4.8 g.

During turn around check found 14 tie bolts of the left nose wheel detached which one of the tie bolt could not be found, the left nose wheel tire deflated. Fuselage skin above the nose wheel wrinkled and deformation was also found on this section. The left main landing gear bearing and axle were found to be damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://knkt.go.id/Repo/Files/Laporan/Penerbangan/2007/PK-AWP%20Final%20Report.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6294673 (Photo)