Serious incident Airbus A320-231 PK-YVE, Sunday 1 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 June 2008
Time:c. 03:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-231
Owner/operator:Batavia Air
Registration: PK-YVE
MSN: 441
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:IAE V2500-A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 140
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Medan-Polonia Airport (MES/WIMM) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII)
Destination airport:Medan-Polonia Airport (MES/WIMM)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 1 June 2008, an Airbus A320 aircraft, registration PK-YVE, was being operated by Metro Batavia Airlines (Batavia Air) flight number 7P-591, on a scheduled passenger flight from Jakarta to Medan. The flight departed at 00:10 UTC (07:10 local time) with an estimated arrival time at Medan of 02:25. There were 140 people on board; two pilots, five cabin crew, and 133 passengers.

The aircraft touched down towards the departure end of the touch-down area of runway 05 at Polonia Airport, Medan at 03:04. After a landing run of 41 seconds, the aircraft stopped on the runway adjacent to taxiway ‘D’, approximately 1,200 meters from the estimated point of touch down. Three main-wheel tires and two main wheels were substantially damaged. The aircraft could not be taxied from the runway to the apron, nor could it be towed to the apron due to damage to the wheels.

The passengers and crew disembarked normally at taxiway ‘D’; there were no injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://knkt.go.id/Repo/Files/Laporan/Penerbangan/2008/PK-YVE%20Final%20Report.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6444550 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 February 2012 PK-YVE Batavia Air 0 Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ/WAJJ) min
Runway excursion
12 March 2012 PK-YVE Batavia Air 0 Balikpapan-Sepingan International Airport (BPN/WALL) non
Runway excursion