Serious incident Boeing 737-4Q8 PK-MDO, Monday 20 October 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 October 2008
Time:c. 02:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-4Q8
Owner/operator:Merpati Nusantara Airlines
Registration: PK-MDO
MSN: 24069/1635
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 172
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Makassar-Sultan Hasanuddin International Airport (UPG/WAAA) -   Indonesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Makassar-Sultan Hasanuddin International Airport (UPG/WAAA)
Destination airport:Timika-Moses Kilangin (Tembagapura) Airport (TIM/WAYY)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 20 October 2008, a Boeing B 737-400 aircraft, registered PK-MDO, was being
operated under Instrument Flight Rules (IFR) scheduled for passenger service from Sultan
Hasanuddin Airport Makassar as flight MZ 762,with an intended destination of Moses
Kilangin airport, Timika, Papua. There were 172 people on board; two pilots, five flight
attendants, 165 passengers including 9 infants.

The flight was the second flight sector of the day for both pilots as well as the aircraft, after
the first departure from Soekarno Hatta Airport, Jakarta to Makassar. No abnormality was
observed on the first sector. The actual aircraft turn around time at Makassar was about 50
minutes prior the next departure.

At 0205 UTC the aircraft started to roll for takeoff. The PIC heard a call “80” from the co-
pilot as the aircraft’s speed passed 80 knots. At approximately 130 knots, and before the
PIC heard the co-pilot call “V1”, he noticed a blast noise followed by the aircraft veering to
the left. The PIC elected to abort the take off by retarding both thrust levers to idle and
activate the thrust reverser and subsequently the co-pilot reported that he noticed the speed
brake lever extended and the auto-brake disarm light illuminate as the aircraft decelerated
through 80 knots.

The PIC controlled the aircraft to keep it on the centreline by used the rudder pedals. When
the aircraft reached the normal taxi speed, the PIC turned the aircraft to the left onto the
runway turning area. He intended to taxi the aircraft back to the apron.

An airport security officer, who was close to the aircraft and witnessed the incident, gave a
hand signal to the PIC indicating that the aircraft should stop.

The PIC stopped the aircraft on the runway turning area.

None of the aircraft’s occupants was injured during this serious incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://knkt.go.id/Repo/Files/Laporan/Penerbangan/2008/PK-MDO%20Final%20Report.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6577635 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 January 2009 PK-MDO Merpati Nusantara Airlines 0 Makassar-Sultan Hasanuddin International Airport (UPG/WAAA) min
6 July 2009 PK-MDO Merpati Nusantara Airlines 0 Biak-Frans Kaisiepo Airport (BIK/WABB) unk