Accident Cub Crafters CCK-1865 Carbon Cub N952SA, Monday 7 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 July 2025
Time:c. 09:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters CCK-1865 Carbon Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N952SA
MSN: CCK-1865-1088
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near La Garita, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KRCV
Destination airport:KRCV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed in the La Garita Creek Mountains for unknown reasons. The pilot was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N952SA
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N952SA/history/20250707/1513Z/KRCV/L%2037.85710%20-106.38576

Location